Middle Meme

Friday, March 7, 2008

Ness tagged me for a Meme, so I'm going to oblige before I forget. And/or because I feel like procrastinating. I case you wondered, the only thing I've checked off my to-do list is deciding on a dinner location for Saturday night. I know, my productivity is off the charts.

Rules:
1) You must post the rules on your post before you answer the questions.
2) You need to list one fact about yourself using each letter of your middle name. If you don’t have a middle name use your maiden name instead.
3) When you are finished with your answers, you tag one person for each letter of your name. (I'm not going to abide by this one because frankly I don't know enough people and it makes me feel sad inside. And I don't have the time or energy to deal with the linking.)

E- Earrings- I used to have my ears pierced a total of 8 times. And then I got a job at a private school.

L- Lice- I've never had it. I know, you probably didn't anticipate how deep I was going to get when divulging information about myself.

I- Iodine- Am allergic to it. Once had my skin die from it. Is that not the most dramatic sounding thing ever? Skin DEATH.

Z- Zipper- the consensus is that I should get a zipper tattooed at the bottom of my scar. I think not, though I see the humor.

A- Athens- I lived in Athens, Greece for 5 months. Probably one of the coolest experiences of my life, and also the most expensive. Except for maybe the wedding, should it ever get fully planned and paid for.

B- Baseball- Can't stand it. I find it endlessly boring and the only redeeming quality is the fact that they *usually* sell cotton candy and the games.

E- Egg Whites- also allergic to these. I can have some baked goods in reasonable quantities, but Angel food cake, anything with meringue and pretty much all breakfast combos are out.

T- Three Months- the wedding is in three months. Holy crap.

H- Hospital- haven't set foot in one in over a week. Don't I deserve some kind of prize for that?


I'm not tagging anyone, but I challenge you to have a longer middle name and then to try to come up with something to say about each letter of it.

4 comments:

Monkling said...

I don't have a middle name. I got cheated. Further proof that my parents like my sister & youngest brother better than me. :)

Can't use my maiden name, either. Then people will be able to track me down. It's a long Italian name, although not as long as my married last name.

And by the way, what if a guy wants to do this meme? With mentioning maiden names as an alternative, doesn't that discriminate against men?

Anonymous said...

My brother sister and I all have two middle names

mine is 7 letters and 4 letters,
my bro is 9 and 4 and my sister is 7 and 6... yeah those standardized bubble tests where you had to write your Last, First, Middle... never could fit them in there haha

I've never had lice either, although my sister used to get it in one of her classes all the time (b/c they had a communal coat rack... all the kids piling their outerwear one on top the other...) so my brother and i used to get treated just in case ... yeah, probably too much info lol

nola said...

Glad you've never had lice and haven't been to a hospital this week. Want to hear more about Greece.

Ck email if you get a sec.

The Ex said...

My middle name is Elizabeth too. We're even, I suppose.

And congrats on staying out of the hospital! I bet that feels good.