Aye, the rub.

Wednesday, August 1, 2007

So I couldn't be happier to be headed home on Friday, but I find myself, all of a sudden in a whole new world. You see, unlike New Orleans, in Los Angeles, I have friends. Like lots of them. Which I've never had (I'm not trying to brag, I swear). I have so many that I'm having to rather frequently decide which ones to hang out with and I'm getting shit for not spending enough time with others. I've been in a lot of friend situations, but being in high demand has never been one of them.

It's not a bad thing, but I'm unsure of how to break these ties, seeing as how I've never really had any before. And there's a small part of me that really hopes that I've made a change that's going to make me suddenly a friend magnet when I get back to New Orleans (as opposed to a friend maggot, which is what I typed originally. Yay for proofreading). Perhaps it's the showering on a regular basis that has changed my friend-ability. Or brushing my teeth daily. Who knows?

1 comments:

kim said...

Oh yeah, all of the friend-ability issues. I know that you know that I know whereof you speak. Although the situation can sometimes be a pain-in-the-ass, having some friends is better than not having friends. So, let me think on how you can more fully make the change from friend-maggot to friend-magnet, and I'll get back to ya later...HAHAHA!